Thanks to all who participated in the Nordeast Big River Homebrew Competition by the Nordeast Brewers Alliance.

There were 153 entries judged and 148 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGreg HintonBrexitlicious English IPA12C: English IPABrewCommune
2ndDavid Wells
Co-Brewer: John Musser, Preston Leffler
Revolutionary IPA22A: Double IPATexas Carboys
3rdSteve Towey
Co-Brewer: Erin Towey
Leonidas’ SMaSH IPA21A: American IPANordeast Brewers Alliance

Winning Entries

Table 1: Strong Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMorgan KaneSummer Saison25B: Saison
2ndJake LarsonLady Liberty Saison25B: Saison
3rdMatt Bacon
Co-Brewer: Nick Clark
Monsoon Saison25B: Saison

Table 2: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve Towey
Co-Brewer: Erin Towey
Leonidas’ SMaSH IPA21A: American IPA
2ndAdam SkjefstadBig Lake Session IPA21A: American IPA
3rdPaul FowlerAmerician IPA21A: American IPA
HMMarc Makarem
Co-Brewer: Jack Henkemeyer
Daddys Nectar21B: Specialty IPA

Table 3: Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLane WanousHoney Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer
2ndDavid EusticeRound 3 Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
3rdIan CampbellCoastal Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale

Table 4: Pale American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarrick Van BurenApa.Mx18B: American Pale Ale
2ndAdam SkjefstadModern Day Viking18B: American Pale Ale
3rdMatt HarrenSpitfire18B: American Pale Ale

Table 5: Spiced Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Ryan Regan
Toasted Coconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTroy FennerLemon Grass Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMatthew TjosaasJust The Spruce IPA30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 6: Strong American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Wells
Co-Brewer: John Musser, Preston Leffler
Revolutionary IPA22A: Double IPA
2ndKarl KoesterRabbit Food22A: Double IPA
3rdMarc Makarem
Co-Brewer: Jack Henkemeyer
Bad Horse22A: Double IPA

Table 7: European Pale Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stIan Campbell
Co-Brewer: Shannon Pierce
X Helles5C: German Exportbier
2ndPaul FowlerGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils
3rdJoseph LewisHella Good4A: Munich Helles

Table 8: European Amber/Dark/Wheat Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert FalinkAluminum Altbier7B: Altbier
2ndJoe YeadoVienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdRobert FalinkVitro Vienna7A: Vienna Lager

Table 9: Uk Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg HintonBrexitlicious English IPA12C: English IPA
2ndAaron De BoerMild13A: Dark Mild
3rdJoel Ellingson"the Honker" Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 10: UK Dark/Strong Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas PaulsonWee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndTyler ByeMaltrimony17D: English Barleywine
3rdRobert FalinkIron Kilt Wee Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 11: American Dark Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron OrwickHoney Of An Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndRyan LeerFor Richer Or Porter20A: American Porter
3rdMarc Makarem
Co-Brewer: Jack Henkemeyer
Sharpie20B: American Stout

Table 12: Belgian/Trappist Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGarrick Van BurenTin Harvest24C: Biere de Garde
2ndJoe YeadoSingle26A: Trappist Single
3rdDan TurnbullEyes Of The World26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 13: Sour/Brett Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoe YeadoBrett IPA28A: Brett Beer
2ndAdrian SwansonDark Cru #128B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdChuck GosnellMangos And Brett28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 14: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRichard BrowerBlack Pale34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndLane WanousGrodziskie27A: Historical Beer
3rdJim IngebrigtsenSunshine Rye Pale Ale34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 15: Fruit Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas PaulsonGrapefruit IPA29A: Fruit Beer
2ndRobert FalinkCherry Lime Wit29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdJustin KentStrawberry Saison29A: Fruit Beer

Table 16: Wood/Smoked Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis Lott
Co-Brewer: Ryan Regan
Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndJeremy RottDark Matter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdAaron Hamann
Co-Brewer: Nordeast Brewers Alliance
Koval33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer