Thanks To All Who Participated in the Nordeast Big River Homebrew Competition

There were 186 entries judged and 120 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tammy Cummines
Co-Brewer: Derek Baldus
Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Adam Meyers Hop Breeze 10A: American Pale Ale Brewing Network

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1-5 : Pils, lager, Bock (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tammy Cummines
Co-Brewer: Derek Baldus
Oktoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Aric Nelson
Co-Brewer: Larry Mikrut
Castledanger Octoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
3rd Aaron Orwick Schulztoberfest 2013 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen

Table 2: 6,7 Hybrids (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jamison Swift Minnehaha Blonde Ale 6B: Blonde Ale Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
2nd Chris Valleau Knoblocked Out 6B: Blonde Ale
3rd Chad White
Co-Brewer: Steve Jacobs
ALT 7A: Northern German Altbier Primary Fermenters

Table 3: 10: American Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Meyers Hop Breeze 10A: American Pale Ale Brewing Network
2nd Chris Valleau Exit Strategy 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd Wayne Doucette Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Jack Of All Brews

Table 4: 8, 9, 11: English, Irish, Scottish (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Graf
Co-Brewer: David Gibbons
The Highlander Scottish Ale 9E: Strong Scotch Ale
2nd Tim Stuemke Plunk 11A: Mild Nba
3rd Adam Meyers English Mild 11A: Mild Brewing Network

Table 5: 12, 13: Porters and Stouts (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Valleau Valleaudated 13B: Sweet Stout
2nd Sean Kampshoff Sean’s Baltic Porter 12C: Baltic Porter MHBA
3rd Samantha Haddow
Co-Brewer: Ross Haddow
Selkie’s Kiss 13B: Sweet Stout

Table 6: 14: IPAs (25 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Grilli
Co-Brewer: Genny Grilli
English IPA 14A: English IPA Primary Fermenters
2nd Ryan Lindquist
Co-Brewer: Damon Schuler
Kana 14A: English IPA
3rd Perrin Bishop-Wright East To Midwest Kost IPA 14B: American IPA Nordeast Brewers Alliance

Table 7: 15, 16: German, French, Belgian (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tammy Cummines
Co-Brewer: Derek Baldus
Belgian Saison 16C: Saison Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Scott Norquist Slam Dunkelweizen 15B: Dunkelweizen 3M HBC
3rd William Richartz Farmhouse Saison 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Chop & Brew

Table 8: 17: Sours (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Crane Weisse 17A: Berliner Weisse Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd Aaron De Boer Peche 17F: Fruit Lambic Nordeast Brewers Alliance
3rd Michael Crane Rouge 17B: Flanders Red Ale Kansas City Bier Meisters

Table 9: 18, 19: Belgian Strong and Strong Ales (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephen Cook Long Winter’s Nap 19B: English Barleywine Cloudy Town Brewers
2nd Paul Joyce
Co-Brewer: Andi Taubmann
Wedding Quad 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Chop & Brew
3rd Tom Berg Golden Stronger 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale Primary Fermenters

Table 10: 20: Fruit (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Travis Schwalbach Texas Toasted Coconut Porter 20A: Fruit Beer
2nd Michael Crane Saison Sauvignon 20A: Fruit Beer Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd Ross Haddow Coconut Nut Brown Ale 20A: Fruit Beer

Table 11: 21: Spice, Herb, Vegetable (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Becknell The Djinn 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NordEast Brewers Alliance
2nd Josh Becknell Yes Siam 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NordEast Brewers Alliance
3rd Matthew Bechle Snowquake II 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer NBA

Table 12: 22: Smoke and Wood-flavored (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tammy Cummines
Co-Brewer: Derek Baldus
Oak Aged IPA 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade
2nd Brandon Voltin
Co-Brewer: Brandon Ratcliff
Kremlin 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
3rd Keith Brady
Co-Brewer: Andrew Gieseke, Eric Wentling, Keith Brady, Mike Lebben, Mark Glennon, Joe Lushine
Biere De Jab 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Jack of All Brews

Table 13: 23: Specialty (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Perrin Bishop-Wright Autumn Saison 23A: Specialty Beer Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd David Luskey Mojo Porter 23A: Specialty Beer Minnesota Home Brewer's

Table 14: 29: 100% Brett (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Crane De Trois Saison 29A: Special Category: 100% Brett Kansas City Bier Meisters
2nd William Richartz Hop Schmear 29A: Special Category: 100% Brett Chop & Brew
3rd Brandon Voltin
Co-Brewer: Brandon Ratcliff
100%Brett Sour 29A: Special Category: 100% Brett
HM Andrew Brouwers A Funky Voyage 29A: Special Category: 100% Brett

Table 15: 30: Wild Ale (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron De Boer Barrel Reserve Wild Ale 30A: Special Category: American Wild Ale Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Michael Crane Wild Blueberry 30A: Special Category: American Wild Ale Kansas City Bier Meisters
3rd Michael Crane Hippy Moses 30A: Special Category: American Wild Ale Kansas City Bier Meisters